Ever met a Cape Barren goose? No? Then you’re in for a treat.
You won’t find this lovely hued goose anywhere other than Australia. They reside in the southern coast of Western Australia and in south-eastern Victoria, although we’ve only seen them on Phillip Island, where we are based.
They rank as one of the world’s rarest geese which makes them very special. Fortunately there are more of these geese kicking their heels up today than at any time since the settlement of Australia. This is apparently due to the improvement of pastures in which they graze – so much more to eat.
How about a magpie goose?
They’re common in northern Australia and used to be widespread in southern Australia. However, the usual story – humans stuffed that up by draining the wetlands where the birds breed.
The Cape Barren goose and the magpie goose hang out at opposite ends of Australia. The monochromatic orange legged magpie goose lives in coastal northern and eastern Australia, and southern New Guinea as well.
Introducing the Cape Barren goose
This gorgeous critter was rarely seen on Phillip Island. However, in recent years, they’ve become surprisingly common. They’re still classed as vulnerable or rare, so it’s a magnificent pleasure to see their numbers steadily increasing. Occasionally we’re treated to the sight of dozens of birds making merry together in grassy fields overlooking the bay.
This goose is a grazing bird and munches happily on common island tussock grass Poa poiformis for those of you busting to know the Latin name). They’re also partial to chowing down on spear grass, herbs and succulents, pasture grasses such as barley and clover, and legumes.
They tend to hang about in pairs – it’s unusual to see one on its own. In autumn, Mum lays her eggs in a nest in the tussocks on open grasslands. To ensure he contributes equally to the equation, Dad builds the nest and lines it nicely with down. Then they noisily defend it against other crazy geese. Like many humans, they’re monogamous and hang together for life. Mum incubates the eggs but the babies are brought up by both parents.
The geese on Phillip Island are wary of humans but they do allow you get relatively close. The other thing we noted is couples inhabit the same areas all year around. We do a count every time we leave the island and you can almost always find the birds in the same fields.
Because their colouring is quite amazing and they’re such special birds, I’ve included one in my sketchbook. Both geese are tearing about on wheels and the Cape Barren goose has the dubious distinction of being on a skateboard.
And now for the magpie goose
When wandering past the Port Douglas golf course on our northern Queensland meander, I spotted a gaggle of magpie geese picking around the edge of the grass.
They have a black neck and head, with a knob on the crown of the beak which gets bigger as they age. Bit like a human female bottom really.
The underparts are white and the bits I like best – the bill, legs and feet – are orange. Where they differ from most waterfowl is they don’t have fully webbed feet. Instead they have strong clawed toes that are only partially webbed. I’m sure you all wanted to know that.
They’re very partial to chowing down on aquatic vegetation. They munch mostly wild rice, paspalum, panicum and spike-rush.
Magpie geese build nests in secluded places, preferably close to wetlands. Like the Cape Barren goose, Dad builds the nest.
Pairs of geese mate for life, but a male might cohabit with two females. Why is it you always hear the story of one guy with two girls? Who’d have thought geese would have such proclivity towards this behaviour.
Fortunately all adults share incubation and care for their babies.
Given the magpie goose isn’t very keen to make your acquaintance, he’s on skates for a quick getaway.